Home > Buy Now > Chemicals for Daily Use > Oral Care Chemicals > Emulsifiers,Fatty Alcohol,Tween, Span
 


Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd
 
icon Products

line

icon Company Profile
icon Buying Leads

line

 
Contact us
Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd
[China]
Address:
Room 806, Unit 3, Building 16, Zhudao Garden, North of Zhujiang Bridge, Guangzhou Guangdong 510163 China
Phone:
86-20-13560231806
Contact name:
joyce liu
Inquire now










Guangzhou Hanglian Chemical Industry Co.,Ltd



 
Products

Emulsifiers,Fatty Alcohol,Tween, Span

Inquire now

Emulsifiers,Fatty Alcohol,Tween, Span

Click to enlarge image


Property and Application:
It is a kind of additive and emulsifier, which is the most widely used in grease chemical industry and daily chemicals industry. Its hydrophile lipophile balance (HLB Value) is 3.6-4.2. It is oil soluble. Besides emulsification, it also has function to reduce precipitate, age resistant and fatty acid agglomeration controlling. It is a typical non-ion surfactant.
It is a wax solid with white or light yellow color. It is used as emulsifier and surfactant in food or cosmetics, and also is lubricant of PVC transparent grain. It dissolves in hot grease, paraffine, ethanol, chloroform, acetone and aether, but is insoluble in water.
It is mainly applied in the following fields:
① Additive in food candy, emulsifier to add in chocolate, margarin, ice cream etc. or surfactant.
② Material to make cosmetics, skin care balsam, cold cream, hair oil and etc.
③ Excellent emulsifier for drug ointment.
④ Lubricant for plastic processing.
Packing Specification : 25 kg / Paper Bag (Weaving Bag / Carton)



Distilled Monoglycerides 99/90 Powder
Chemical Name:Distilled Monoglycerides
Abbrev:DMG(99%/90%)
Technical Indexes:
Type Appearance Freezing Point °C Saponification Value (gKOH/g) Iodine Value (gl2/100g) Dissociated Acid (stearic acid) Arsenic (As)% Iron (Fe)% Content(%) Heavy Metal (Pb)%

Distilled Monoglycerides 99 White powder ≥64.5 / ≤2.0 ≤1.5 ≤0.0001 ≤0.002 99 ≤0.0005
Distilled Monoglycerides 90 White powder ≥60 155-175 ≤4.0 ≤2.5 ≤0.0001 ≤0.002 90 ≤0.0005

Property and Application:
It is a kind of additive and emulsifier, which is the most widely used in grease chemical industry and daily chemicals industry. Its hydrophile lipophile balance (HLB Value) is 3.6-4.2. It is oil soluble. Besides emulsification, it also has function to reduce precipitate, age resistant and fatty acid agglomeration controlling. It is a typical non-ion surfactant.
It is a wax solid with white or light yellow color. It is used as emulsifier and surfactant in food or cosmetics, and also is lubricant of PVC transparent grain. It dissolves in hot grease, paraffine, ethanol, chloroform, acetone and aether, but is insoluble in water.
It is mainly applied in the following fields:
  ① Additive in food candy, emulsifier to add in chocolate, margarin, ice cream etc. or surfactant.
  ② Material to make cosmetics, skin care balsam, cold cream, hair oil and etc.
  ③ Excellent emulsifier for drug ointment.
  ④ Lubricant for plastic processing.
Packing Specification : 25 kg / Paper Bag



Fatty Alcohol
Chemical Name:Natural Fatty Alcohol
Abbrev:Fatty Alcohol

Technical Indexes:
Type Appearance Melting Point °C Color and Lustre (Hazen) Acid Value (mgKOH/g) Saponification Value (mgKOH/g) Iodine Value Hydroxyl Value (mgKOH/g) Alkane Content (%) Main Group Content (%)

C18-16 Alcohol White flakes、grainy 48-58 ≤50 ≤0.5 ≤2.0 ≤1.5 205-230 / ≤2.0 ≥95
C16-18 Alcohol White flakes、grainy 48-58 ≤50 ≤0.5 ≤2.0 ≤1.0 205-230 / ≤2.0 ≥95
C12-14 Alcohol Transparent oil liquid(30°C) / ≤20 ≤0.2 ≤1.0 ≤0.5 280-305 ≤0.1 ≤2.0 ≥95
C8-10 Alcohol Transparent oil liquid(30°C) / ≤20 ≤0.2 ≤2.0 / 380-410 ≤0.15 ≤2.0 ≥95
C18 Alcohol White flakes >54 ≤40 ≤0.3 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 200-215 / ≤1.5 ≥97
C16 Alcohol White flakes 47-53 ≤40 ≤0.5 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 220-240 / ≤1.5 ≥97
C14 Alcohol White crystal / ≤20 ≤0.3 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 250-266 ≤0.1 ≤2.0 ≥97
C12 Alcohol Transparent oil liquid(30°C) / ≤20 ≤0.5 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 290-310 ≤0.1 ≤2.0 ≥97
C10 Alcohol Transparent oil liquid(30°C) / ≤20 ≤0.3 ≤2.0 / 345-360 ≤0.1 ≤2.0 ≥97
C8 Alcohol Transparent oil liquid(30°C) / ≤20 ≤0.3 ≤2.0 / 415-435 ≤0.15 ≤2.0 ≥97

Property and Application:
It is made from natural grease, which is esterified, hydrogenated, fractionated. It is applied in industries of cosmetics, plastics, leather, textile, synthetic detergent and etc.

Packing Specification: 25 kg / Weaving Bag (C18-16、C16-18、C18、C16)
160 kg / Metal Barrel (C12-14、C8-10、C14、C12、C10、C8)

               

Stearic Acid 200 Lump / Powder

Chemical Name:Stearic Acid
Abbrev:Stearic Acid

Technical Indexes:
Appearance: white lump / powder
Iodine Value gl2/100g≤2.0
Freezing Point (°C)≥54.0
Color and Luster Hazen≤200
Saponification Value mgKOH/g:206-211
Acid Value mgKOH/g:205-210
Moisture(%)≤0.2
Abio-Acid(%)≤0.001

Property and Application:
"It dissolves in alcohol, acetone, especially in benzene, chloroform, aether, carbon tetrachloride, carbon bisulfide, amyl acetate, toluene and etc., and only a little in water. In industry it is grain or lump with white or light yellow color. It is the compound of stearic acid and palmitic acid, and owns a bit oleic acid, and a little odor of fat.
"
It can be used as sulfurating active agent of natural glue, compound glue (except butyl glue) and pastern emulsion. It can also be material of plasticizer and stabilizer of plastics. In pharmaceuticals, it can be used to make ointment, suppository and etc
Packing Specification : 25 kg / Carton (Weaving Bag)


WM-TWEEN-20/60/80
Chemical Name:Polysorbate
Abbrev:TWEEN

Technical Indexes:

Type Appearance Hydroxyl Value (mgKOH/g) Acid Value mgKOH/g Saponification Value mgKOH/g Water Content (%) Arsenic(ppm) Plumbum(ppm)
Polysorbate 20 Lemon liquid with amber color 96-108 ≤2.0 40-50 ≤3.0 ≤3 ≤10
Polysorbate 60 Viscid liquid with light yellow color 81-96 ≤2.0 45-55 / / /
Polysorbate 80 Viscid liquid with light yellow color 65-80 ≤2.0 45-55 / / /

Property and Application:
It is viscid liquid with light yellow to orange color; it has a little stink, a bit bitterness and acerbity, and with warm sense. It dissolves easily in water, ethanol, methanol or ethyl acetate, and only a little in mineral oil. Its HLB is betw
Tween series is widely used as emulsifier, stabilizer, solubilizer in industries of food, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, textile and etc. For example solubilizer or emulsifier in injection liquid and orally taken liquid, dispersant of capsule, emulsifier and basic of ointment, and also emulsifier in food industry.
Packing Specification : 200 kg / Metal Barrel


WM-SPAN-20/60/80
Chemical Name:Sorbitan Laurate
Abbrev:SPAN

Technical Indexes:
Type Appearance Hydroxyl Value (mgKOH/g) Acid Value mgKOH/g Saponification Value mgKOH/g Water Content (%) Arsenic(ppm) Plumbum(ppm)
Sorbitan Laurate 20 viscid liquid with light yellow color 330�58 ≤7.0 155�70 / / /
Sorbitan Laurate 60 White solid with grainy 235�60 ≤10.0 147�57 / / /
Sorbitan monooleate 80 White solid with grainy 193�10 ≤8.0 145�60 / / /

Property and Application:

It dissolves in hot oil and organic solvents, but not in water. It is an ideal W/O emulsifier.
It is used as dispersant in painting and dye industry, and also as composite material of fibre oil agent. It shows good performance in smoothening the fibre surface. It is widely used as emulsifier in industries of food, pharmaceuticals, pesticide and etc.
Packing Specification : 25/200 kg / Weaving Bag (Metal Barrel)



WM-8105/8103 Emulsifier
Chemical Name:Polyacrylamide & C13-14 Isoparaffin & Laureth-7
Potassium Dodecyl Phosphate
Abbrev:8105/8103

Technical Indexes:
Type Appearance Emulsion Viscidity (original solution) Solid Content(%) Viscidity in Water Solution

Polyacrylamide & C13-14 Isoparaffin & Laureth-7 Emulsion with light yellow or white color 1500~4500cps 45-49 60000~90000cps
Potassium Dodecyl Phosphate White paste liquid ∕ 50±2% ∕

Property and Application:
﹡No need to mix in advance, and heating and other special equipment; it can be added directly in any step of emulsifying process; it is suitable for factory without equipment for mixing or heating, and products no need of heat-resistant active substance;
﹡ Stable in wide PH range of 3.5-11.5 and maitains viscidity, especially suitable for acid product like including fruit acid and other active ingredients.
﹡ Able to emulsify a variety of oil (such as vegetable oil, polar and non-polar grease); no need to heat or other steps;
﹡ Applied in prescription including high content of silicon oil, to make silicon oil stable in prescription for a long time;
﹡ Stabilize the organic and inorganic pigment in prescription;
﹡ Effectively densify prescription including 40% alcohol and other organic solvents and polyols;
﹡ Cutting durable, maintain viscidity after long-time cutting;
﹡ Maintain viscidity, although exposed in ultraviolet radiation for a long time.
Packing Specification : 30/40 kg / Rubber Bucket/Metal Bucket
email:hlex03 at gzhanglian.com


Related Keywords: Emulsifiers , Fatty Alcohol , Tween , Span , Stearic Acid


Inquire now